Tue Dec 07, 2021 5:46 am
Login Register Lost Password? Contact Us


0: System error: 0: Graph Result 1 accessed before it is cre

Comments and questions related to the Enterprise Control Language

Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:37 pm Change Time Zone

What are the scenario when this error occurs?
0: System error: 0: Graph Result 1 accessed before it is created
shriram.soni
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:20 am

Wed Jan 04, 2012 1:57 pm Change Time Zone

Based on the error I am just making an educated guess, but it looks like you are attempting to access the Results View prior to the actual results returned by the query, so something in your ECL code is causing a significant delay. Could it also be possible that you lost your connection to the target cluster?

Regards,

Bob
bforeman
Community Advisory Board Member
Community Advisory Board Member
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:13 pm

Wed Jan 04, 2012 6:40 pm Change Time Zone

Errors like that are normally caused by a problem in the code generator or one of the engines.

Is this roxie/hthor/thor? It looks like thor from the source.

If you can provide an archive of your query that would help me debug the cause.

(You can email me direct at ghalliday@hpccsystems.com)
ghalliday
Community Advisory Board Member
Community Advisory Board Member
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 9:48 am

Wed Jan 08, 2014 6:20 pm Change Time Zone

Do you have more than 1 output statement. If yes try removing them and run again.
I got same error some time back due to below logic -

//attr1 and attr2 are functions in some other attribute.
MAP (bool_condition =>
Project(aatr1.x(parm1,parm2),Layout_prj1),
Project(aatr2.y(parm1,parm2),Layout_prj1)
);

And I kept 1 output statement in Project2, while due to bool_condition the project2 was not called. Once I removed that output statement the error was gone.

This can be temporary fix for you.
Rahul Jain
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 10:42 am

Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:42 pm Change Time Zone

I am getting a similar but different error: Error: System error: 99: Graph Result 7 accessed before it is created (in Graph G214 E216). I don't understand the error and I don't see any graphs/subgraphs with IDs like G214 or E216. For internal LN reviewers, my workunit is W20180322-142502 on Dataland.

I do not get this error if I run the same code with a simple dataset that I create inline.
janet.anderson
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 5:31 pm


Return to ECL

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron