Fri Dec 03, 2021 12:12 am
Login Register Lost Password? Contact Us


Interoperating with ECL Plus

Topics specific to the use of the ECL IDE

Wed May 30, 2012 5:36 pm Change Time Zone

I need to interact with THOR clusters programmatically, and I'm hoping to be able to do this with ECL Plus. I'm hitting a snag trying to share content between what is accessible through the IDE and what is accessible through ECL Plus.

My ECLPLUS.INI points to the same userid, cluster and queue as the IDE, using exactly the same IP address.

So let's say I have created a work unit with say wid W12345-6789 using the IDE, is there a way I could enter:

eclplus action=view wuid=W12345-6789

And recieve the results from that work unit?

Right now when I do this I get no error message, but there is nothing displayed. I should add that I get the expected results in cases where the work unit is created within the ECL Plus environment.

Thanks,
eric.scott
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:05 pm

Wed May 30, 2012 6:45 pm Change Time Zone

Hi Eric,

I can't seem to reproduce what you are reporting. My INI looks like this:

server=xx.xxx.xxx.x
cluster=thor
owner=bforeman
jobname=Exercise12Test

Executing ECLPlus as you say:

C:\ECLPLUS eclplus action=view wuid=20120524-150075

Works fine here....

Regards,

Bob
bforeman
Community Advisory Board Member
Community Advisory Board Member
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:13 pm

Wed May 30, 2012 8:08 pm Change Time Zone

Was wuid=20120524-150075 executed using the IDE?
eric.scott
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:05 pm

Wed May 30, 2012 8:21 pm Change Time Zone

Hi Eric,

No, I actually used ECLPlus and the original ECL file to create the workunit, but I also tested the code in the ECL IDE before applying it to ECLPlus, so we are talking about two different workunits.

...and I'm sorry, I forgot the "W" in front of the number....typo. :-)

Should be:

C:\ECLPlus eclplus action=view wuid=W20120524-150075

Regards,

Bob
bforeman
Community Advisory Board Member
Community Advisory Board Member
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:13 pm

Wed May 30, 2012 9:09 pm Change Time Zone

OK, Here's a minimal case.

In a builder window, I enter

----
output (5);
---
And run it in the IDE, getting a result as '5' in a single cell, assigned to wid W20120530-165043

On the ECLPlus side ...

c:\HPCC\code>eclplus action=list
eclplus action=list
WUID OWNER JOBNAME STATUS
yadda
yadda
W20120530-165043 myUserName completed

c:\HPCC\code>eclplus action=view wid=W20120530-165043
eclplus action=view wid=W20120530-165043

c:\HPCC\code>
(note the blank line)
I also get a blank line when I ask for a dump of the work unit.

Am I making some subtle syntax error here?

Also, I should add that I'm using the 'legacy' version of HPCC here...
Last edited by eric.scott on Wed May 30, 2012 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.
eric.scott
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 10:05 pm

Thu May 31, 2012 12:48 pm Change Time Zone

Hi Eric,

Yes, I am testing with the latest OSS version 3.6

I copied the ECLPLUS.EXE from the BIN folder to a folder I named ECLPLUS.
The ECLPLUS INI is in the same folder as the ECLPLUS EXE

Here is what I'm seeing when duplicating your test:

Code: Select all
C:\ECLPLUS ECLPLUS action=view wuid=W20120531-083800
[Result 1]
Result_1
5


I'll try the same with legacy a little later, but OSS looks OK.

Sorry I can't reproduce. I would guess that perhaps you may be using the wrong INI, but your list command works fine. :-)

Regards,

Bob
bforeman
Community Advisory Board Member
Community Advisory Board Member
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 7:13 pm


Return to ECL IDE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron